Pangolin | WWF
© WWF-Pakistan

Pangolin

Why do they matter?

We are working to conserve pangolins in Pakistan. Our work usually revolves around market trade surveys and researching on the existing habitats, which help in understanding the community behavior, and scale and scope of Pangolins are unique species that hold immense ecological importance. They play a critical role in maintaining healthy ecosystems through consuming around 70 million insects per year and serving as natural pest controllers, while also improving the soil quality by mixing and aerating the soil. They are the only known mammals with keratin scales covering their skins and are one of the most trafficked mammals globally due to the increasing demand for their meat, scales, and derived products.
 

Key Facts
Common name
common name

Indian Pangolin; thick-tailed pangolin, anteater

Geographic place

habitat

Present in subtropical thorn forests, foothills as well as the desserts; it is found in all provinces of Pakistan

Weight

weight

5-35Kg

Latin name

scientific name

Manis crassicaudata

Endangered

status

Endangered

What WWF is doing

WWF-Pakistan is working to conserve pangolins in Pakistan. Our work usually revolves around market trade surveys and researching on the existing habitats, which help in understanding the community behavior, and scale and scope of poaching. We have also involved the communities to speed up the conservation efforts and have made community based protection zones, where locals are involved in protection of pangolins. Our work also includes awareness raising; we have been educating students and communities about pangolin and its ecological importance through various seminars and documentary screenings.

WWF
Saving Pangolins in Pakistan
© Ali Ajaz / WWF-Pakistan